Belize Visa Information

Belize welcomes immigrants who are in a position to come to the country and establish themselves without government assistance for any of the following purposes:

Agricultural purposes, either on a small holding or plantation basis
Industrial development Sponsored employment by established commercial organizations Professional and skilled persons whose expertise is generally identified to be in demand in Belize Retirees who wish to reside permanently in Belize, who are the recipients of regular remittances from abroad, and/or who have transferred their savings into the banking system of Belize.

Immigrants entering Belize must be of good character, in sound health, financially solvent and in possession of a valid passport or other recognized form of travel document.

Sound Health

The term “sound health” means ‘freedom from any contagious diseases, including, but not limited to, HIV/AIDS, and having no illness or disability likely to interfere with a persons ability to work and maintain him/herself and his/her family. Hence, neither the applicant nor his/her family should, for any reason, become subscribed to public funds by reason of infirmity of mind or body.’

Good Character

“Good Character” is established by the production of police certificates covering ALL periods where the applicant has resided.

All immigrants are required to complete an application form in duplicate and submit it to the Director of Immigration and Nationality Services (see below). Priority is given to persons with specialized technical skills for which local residents are not available. Persons with occupations of professions of ANY sort are not considered if local residents with similar qualifications are unemployed. The opening and managing of shops or restaurants are definitely discouraged. Applications for those purposes are not likely to be approved.

Visa Extension

If the immigrant has been in Belize for thirty (30) days with a valid visa or permit, and requires more time to finish his/her business, he/she must contact the nearest Immigration Office to get an extension. There is a fee of BZ$ 25.00 for every extended period of thirty days. (NB: Citizens of the European Union do not require a visa to enter Belize for a period of one month.) An individual can apply for permanent residence after having paid one (1) year of legal residence fees in Belize on a continuous basis.

Permanent Residents

The permanent resident fee is BZ$100.00. And as a safeguard against a person becoming a charge to public funds, all immigrants may be required to deposit a sum of money equivalent to the cost of transportation to his/her country of origin. The money is returned after three years or prior to the immigrant’s permanent departure from Belize. As an alternative, and ONLY under certain circumstances, a local resident may post a bond on behalf of the immigrant.

The application form for permanent residence is to be accompanied by two (2) passport-sized photographs of each member of the family wishing to travel to Belize. The back of the pictures must be endorsed with his/her name and signed by a Justice of the Peace or Notary Public. In addition, the applicant should attach to the petition his/her personal bank statements, as well as medical and police records.

Do I Need a Visa? | How to Apply | Application Forms | Visa Fees | FAQ

1. Do I Need a Visa?

All visitors must travel to Belize on a valid passport (non-expired). The passport must be valid for no less than six months after the intended period of stay in Belize.

Nationals of the following countries do NOT require a visa to enter Belize as a tourist for a period of 30 days.

- Citizens of the European Union Member States (EU) and their dependent territories.
- Citizens of the Caribbean Community Member States (CARICOM) with the exception of Haiti.
- Citizens of the United States of America and dependent territories.
- Citizens of Costa Rica, Chile, Guatemala, Iceland, Mexico, Norway, South Africa, Tunisia & Uruguay
- Citizens of the Commonwealth Realms & Monarchies, and their dependent territories.
- Citizens of Switzerland
- Citizens of the Commonwealth Republics with the exception of the following:

Bangladesh Nauru
Cameroon Pakistan
Chad Sri Lanka
India Mozambique
- West African Countries

Nationals of all other countries REQUIRE a visa to enter Belize.

2. How to Apply

Most visas are issued for the next working day. However, some visa applications require authorization from the Director of Immigration and Nationality Services in Belize. In such cases, please allow 2 - 4 weeks for processing. Each individual, regardless of age, must make a separate application.

ALL APPLICATIONS and SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS MUST BE IN ENGLISH

The application form MUST be FULLY completed, signed and dated, then submitted with the following:

    1. Your Passport
    1. One recent passport-sized photograph.
    1. Proof of Travel Arrangements:
      Copies of Tickets or confirmed Travel Itinerary.
    1. Proof of Accommodation:
      Copies of Confirmed Hotel Reservations or Full contact details of family/friends in Belize.
    1. Proof of Financial Means:
      Copies of most recent bank statements or letter from Financial Officer (for business travel only).
    1. Purpose for Trip:
      Educational - Letter of Introduction from the University or Educational Institution.
      Business - Letter of Introduction from company or Organization and supporting documents
      Tourism - see number 3 above.
  1. Payment of Fees see below.

3. Application Forms

Download Visa Application Form | Download Visa Application Instructions

4. Visa Fees

Single Entry (Valid for 3 months from the date of issue) £60.00
Multiple Entry - £110.00
Postage and Handling fee per application £5.00 (within the UK)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *