Home | Links | FAQ | Features | Contact Us Welcome Banner
Belize
Government of Belize
You are here: Home > Consular Services > Visa Information
       
 

ALL APPLICANTS, ESPECIALLY THOSE TRAVELLING TO THE UK FROM ABROAD, ARE URGED TO ENSURE THAT THEY HAVE SECURED AN APPOINTMENT WITH THE CONSULAR OFFICE BEFORE MAKING TRAVEL PLANS

ALL APPLICANTS MUST ENSURE TO SECURE AN APPOINTMENT WITH THE CONSULAR OFFICE BEFORE COMING TO THE BELIZE HIGH COMMISSION, LONDON

Do I Need a Visa? | How to Apply | Application Forms | Visa Fees | FAQ

1. Do I Need a Visa?

All visitors must travel to Belize on a valid passport (non-expired). The passport must be valid for no less than six months after the intended period of stay in Belize.


Nationals of the following countries do NOT require a visa to enter Belize as a tourist for a period of 30 days.

- Citizens of the European Union Member States (EU) and their dependent territories.
- Citizens of the Caribbean Community Member States (CARICOM) with the exception of Haiti.
- Citizens of the United States of America and dependent territories.
- Citizens of Costa Rica, Chile, Guatemala, Iceland, Mexico, Norway, South Africa, Tunisia & Uruguay
- Citizens of the Commonwealth Realms & Monarchies, and their dependent territories.
- Citizens of Switzerland
- Citizens of the Commonwealth Republics with the exception of the following:

Bangladesh Nauru
Cameroon Pakistan
Chad Sri Lanka
India Mozambique
- West African Countries

Nationals of all other countries REQUIRE a visa to enter Belize.

 
  Back to top

2. How to Apply

Most visas are issued for the next working day. However, some visa applications require authorisation from the Director of Immigration and Nationality Services in Belize. In such cases, please allow 2 - 4 weeks for processing. Each individual, regardless of age, must make a separate application.

ALL APPLICATIONS and SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS MUST BE IN ENGLISH

The application form MUST be FULLY completed, signed and dated, then submitted with the following:

  1. Your Passport


  2. One recent passport-sized photograph.


  3. Proof of Travel Arrangements:
    Copies of Tickets or confirmed Travel Itinerary.


  4. Proof of Accommodation:
    Copies of Confirmed Hotel Reservations or Full contact details of family/friends in Belize.


  5. Proof of Financial Means:
    Copies of most recent bank statements or letter from Financial Officer (for business travel only).


  6. Purpose for Trip:
    Educational - Letter of Introduction from the University or Educational Institution.
    Business - Letter of Introduction from company or Organization and supporting documents
    Tourism - see number 3 above.


  7. Payment of Fees see below.
Back to top

3. Application Forms

    Download Visa Application Form | Download Visa Application Instructions

Adobe Acrobat Reader

Back to top

4. Visa Fees

Single Entry (Valid for 3 months from the date of issue) £60.00
Multiple Entry - £110.00
Postage and Handling fee per application £5.00 (within the UK)


*fees include a 10.00 administration charge
**Application fees are non-refundable

Fees are payable in advance in Pounds Sterling in CASH (if the application is made in person), BANK DRAFTS or INTERNATIONAL MONEY/POSTAL ORDER. Bank Drafts or International Money Orders should be made payable to the BELIZE HIGH COMMISSION. Personal cheque's will NOT be accepted. *Applicant’s passport, visa and any original documents, will be sent by post using recorded delivery, unless otherwise requested. Completed applications and supporting material should be sent to the attention of the Consular Section. Receipts will be issued upon payment.

Back to top

5. Frequently Asked Questions

See also Main FAQ

Back to top

 
       
  << Back to Consular Services Main    
 

Home | Consular Services | Trade & Investment | Tourism in Belize | About Us | News & Events | Government of Belize

Links | Site Map | Contact Us

Copyright ©1999-2004 Belize High Commission, London